DETAILED PROGRAMME – LISTING OF ORAL PRESENTATIONS

 

 

Monday,  September 14

 

 

09:45 – 10:45 Conference keynote presentation

KN-1 - Assessing impacts of chronic disease in fishes

(hall Zenit)

M. L. Kent

 

 

11:15 - 13:00  Viruses and viral diseases (I)

                        (hall Zenit)

Chairperson: M. Engelsma

 

11:15 - 11:30   O-001 - ISA VIRUS IN CHILE: EVIDENCE OF VERTICAL TRANSMISSION AND THE IMPORTANCE OF HORIZONTAL TRANSMISSION

S. Vike, H. Duesund and A. Nylund            

11:30 - 11:45   O-002 - TRANSCRIPTOMIC ANALYSIS OF ATLANTIC SALMON HOST RESPONSE TO AN EXPERIMENTALLY INDUCED SALMONID ALPHAVIRUS-1 INFECTION

T K. Herath*, J. E Bron, K.D. Thompson, A. Adams, R. H. Richards and J. B. Taggart

11:45 - 12:00   O-003 - EXPRESSION ANALYSES OF SOME IMMUNERELATED GENES IN ATLANTIC SALMON CHALLENGED WITH SALMONID ALPHAVIRUS VIRUS

E. Rimstad, M. Løvoll, L. Austbø, S. Braaen, J. Jørgensen, H. Thim, L. J. Reitan, E. Olaf Koppang, M. Syed, R. S. Olsen, D. Knappskog and P. Frost

12:00 - 12:15   O-004 - THE EFFECT OF REDUCED OXYGEN LEVELS ON THE SEVERITY OF SALMONID ALPHAVIRUS (SAV) INFECTION IN ATLANTIC SALMON (SALMO SALAR L.)

L. Andersen*, S. Skotheim, E. Sandvik Berg, K. Hodneland and A. Nylund        

12:15 - 12:30   O-005 - DETECTION OF ANTIBODIES AGAINST VHSV AND IHNV IN RAINBOW TROUT (ONCORHYNCHUS MYKISS)

N. J. Olesen* and J. Castric

12:30 - 12:45   O-006 - MOLECULAR DETERMINANTS OF VIRULENCE IN INFECTIOUS HEMATOPOIETIC NECROSIS VIRUS

A. Ammayappan, S. LaPatra and V.N. Vakharia*  

12:45 - 13:00   O-007 - VIROLOGICAL AND HISTOLOGICAL INVESTIGATION ON BETANODAVIRUS IN RED MULLET (MULLUS BARBATUS L., 1758)

S. Ciulli*, M. Grodzki, R. Sirri, G. Bignami, E. Volpe, L. Mandrioli and S. Prosperi          

 

11:15 – 13:00 Myxozoa – pathology and population effects

(hall Nadir)

Chairperson: A. Sitjà-Bobadilla

 

11:15 - 11:30   O-008 - ARE DECREASES IN BROWN TROUT CATCHES IN SWITZERLAND LINKED TO PROLIFERATIVE KIDNEY DISEASE (PKD)?

T. Wahli*, D. Bernet, H. Segner and H. Schmidt-Posthaus           

11:30 - 11:45   O-009 - TEMPERATURE RELATED CHANGES OF PATHOLOGICAL LESIONS AND TETRACAPSULOIDES BRYOSALMONAE DNA CONCENTRATIONS IN RAINBOW TROUT SURVIVING THE CLINICAL PHASE OF PROLIFERATIVE KIDNEY DISEASE (PKD)

H. Schmidt-Posthaus*, K. Bettge, H. Segner and T. Wahli

11:45 - 12:00   O-010 - MORPHOPATHOLOGICAL AND ULTRASTRUCTURAL STUDIES ON ENTEROMYXOSIS OF TURBOT (PSETTA MAXIMA L.)

R. Bermúdez, L. D. Faílde, A. P. Losada, M. J. Redondo, P. Álvarez-Pellitero and M. I. Quiroga

12:00 - 12:15   O-011 - MYXIDIUM SP. THREATENING LITORIA AUREA RECOVERY PROGRAM AND AUSTRALIAN AMPHIBIAN CONSERVATION

A. Hartigan, I. Fiala, I. Dyková, K. Rose, D. Phalen and J. Šlapeta          

12:15 - 12:30     O-012 - A NEW SPHAEROSPORID MYXOSPOREAN FROM THE KIDNEY OF LAND-LOCKED SOCKEYE SALMON (ONCORHYNCHUS NERKA) IN WASHINGTON STATE, U.S.A. 

S. Jones*, I. Fiala, M. House and S. Mumford        

12:30 - 12:45   O-013 - INFECTION DYNAMICS OF THE RENAL MYXOZOANS GADIMYXA ATLANTICA AND ZSCHOKKELLA HILDAE IN CULTURED ATLANTIC COD GADUS MORHUA

A. S. Holzer*, R. Wootten and C. Sommerville       

12:45 - 13:00   O-014 - PROLIFERATION OF THE MYXOSPOREAN GADIMYXA SPP. AND THE GROWTH OF COD FRY

C. Sommerville*, S. Stewart, A. Tildesley and R. Wootten

 

 

11:15 - 13:00  Disease emergence and spread

                        (hall Taurus)

Chairperson: D. Furones

 

11:15 - 11:30   O-015 - MOVING AWAY FROM THE PATHOGEN-CENTRIC APPROACH TO AQUATIC ANIMAL DISEASE RISK ANALYSIS

J. B. Jones* and R. P. Perera         

11:30 - 11:45   O-016 - ASSESSING THE IMPACT OF CLIMATE CHANGE ON INFECTIOUS DISEASES OF FRESHWATER FISH IN ENGLAND & WALES

E. Peeler*, P. Gale, M. Marcos-Lopez and B. Oidtmann    

11:45 - 12:00   O-017 - NETWORK MODELLING FOR EPIDEMIC CONTROL AND TARGETED SURVEILLANCE

D. M. Green* and L. A. Munro         

12:00 - 12:15   O-018 - ESTABLISHING A WEB-BASED GIS SERVICE FOR PRESENTING REAL-TIME SPATIAL INFORMATION ON FISH DISEASES IN NORWAY

A. Tarpai*, R. T. Kongtorp, T. Lyngstad, P. Jansen and E. Brun   

12:15 - 12:30   O-019 - ASSESSMENT OF THE SPREAD OF HEART AND SKELETAL MUSCLE INFLAMMATION, PANCREAS DISEASE AND INFECTIOUS SALMON ANAEMIA IN MARINE FISH FARMS IN NORWAY, BASED ON A STOCHASTIC MODEL

M. Aldrin*, B. Storvik, A. Frigessi, H. Viljugrein and P. A. Jansen 

12:30 - 12:45   O-020 - TRACING THE SPREAD OF INFECTIOUS SALMON ANAEMIA VIRUS (ISAV) IN SALMON FARMS IN NORWAY

T. M. Lyngstad, M. J. Hjortaas*, P. A. Jansen, A. B. Kristoffersen, E. Karlsen, E. J. Johansen and C. M. Jonassen 

12:45 - 13:00   O-021 - A RETROSPECTIVE CLUSTER-ANALYSIS OF THE OCCURRENCE OF VIRAL HAEMORRHAGIC SEPTICAEMIA IN DENMARK

B. B. Jensen*, N.J. Olesen and A.K. Ersbøll          

 

 

15:30 - 17:15  Host parasite interactions (I)

(hall Zenit)

Chairperson: I. Dyková

 

15:30 - 16:00   KN-2 - GYRODACTYLUS SALARIS: A PROBLEMATIC PARASITE FOR MANAGEMENT AND SCIENCE

T. A. Mo        

16:00 - 16:15   O-022 - RESPONSE OF STRIPED TRUMPETER TO THE INFECTION WITH CHONDRACANTHID COPEPOD

J. Covello, M. Andrews, S. Battaglene, R. N. Morrison, J. Cobcroft and B. F. Nowak

16:15 - 16:30   O-023 - SEASONALITY AND EXPERIMENTAL  TRANSMISSION OF THE ISOPOD CERATOTHOA OESTROIDES (RISSO, 1836) IN SEA BASS (DICENTRARCHUS LABRAX) AND SEA BREAM (SPARUS AURATA)

S. Vagianou, K. Bitchava and F. Athanassopoulou

16:30 - 16:45   O-024 - THE PATHOLOGY OF CHRONIC INFECTIONS OF LERNAEOCERA BRANCHIALIS (CRUSTACEA: COPEPODA) IN ATLANTIC COD

C. Sommerville*, J.E. Baily, J.L. Smith and R. Wootten    

16:45 - 17:00   O-025 - PARANUCLEOSPORA THERIDION N. GEN., N. SP. (MICROSPORIDIA, ENTEROCYTOZOONIDAE) WITH A LIFE CYCLE IN THE SALMON LOUSE (LEPEOPHTHEIRUS SALMONIS, COPEPODA) AND ATLANTIC SALMON (SALMO SALAR)

A. Nylund, S. Nylund, K. Watanabe, C. E. Arnesen and E. Karlsbakk     

17:00 - 17:15   O-026 - CHALLENGE OF SALMO SALAR USING THE MICROSPORIDIAN PARANUCLEOSPORA THERIDION N. GEN., N. SP. (MICROSPORIDIA, ENTEROCYTOZOONIDAE)

I. Sævareid, S. Nylund, K. Watanabe, C. E. Arnesen and A. Nylund       

 

 

15:30-17:15    Diagnostic methods (I)

(hall Taurus)

Chairperson: D. Elliott

 

15:30 - 15:45   O-027 - MAJOR ANTIGENIC REGION SCREENING OF KOI HERPESVIRUS

FROM GENOME LIBRARY

T. Aoki*, T. Takano, S. Unajak, H. Kondo, I. Hirono, J. Hikima and T. S. Jung   

15:45 - 16:00   O-028 - A NEW PROTEOMIC APPROACH TO DIAGNOSE ROCK BREAM IRIDOVIRUS (RBIV) PARTICLES BY COMBINING FAST PROTEIN ENZYMATIC DIGESTION WITH MATRIX-ASSISTED LASER DESORPTION IONIZATION-TIME OF FLIGHT MASS SPECTROMETRY (MALDI-TOF MS)

H. B. Jang*, I. S. Cha, S. W. Noh, S. B. Park, R. S. Dalvi, Y. R. Kim, M. A. Ha, J. Hikima, K. S. Choi, M. M. Gu, S. B. Kim, H. W. Sung, T. Aoki and T. S. Jung

16:00 - 16:15   O-029 - CAN VIRAL ANTIGENS IN VACCINES GIVE FALSE POSITIVE RESULTS IN DIAGNOSTICS PERFORMED BY PCR?

F. Fridel*, T. Tingbø, V. Aspehaug and M. Devold 

16:15 - 16:30   O-030 - REAL-TIME TAQMAN-PCR ASSAY FOR THE DETECTION OF FISH BETANODAVIRUSES:  LABORATORY AND CLINICAL VALIDATION

V. Panzarin*, P. Patarnello, A. Mori, E. Rampazzo, E. Cappellozza, G. Bovo and G. Cattoli

16:30 - 16:45   O-031 - CONCRETE USE OF NODAVIRUS REAL TIME PCR AND ELISA FOR THE CONTROL OF SEA BASS BROOD STOCK SANITARY STATUS

A. Le Breton*, P. Sourd and P. Y. Moalic    

16:45 - 17:00   O-032 - CONSTRUCTION, CHARACTERIZATION AND USE OF EDWARDSIELLA ICTALURI FLAGELLA-TYPE THREE SECRETION SYSTEM PROTEIN ARRAYS

H. Yeh* and P. H. Klesius    

17:00 - 17:15   O-033 - DETECTION OF MAJOR FISH PATHOGENS IN RAINBOW TROUT (ONCORHYNCHUS MYKISS) WITH USING MULTIPLE PCR IN TURKEY

T. I. Cagatay


Tuesday, September 15

 

09:00 - 10:45  Fish Immunology (I)

(hall Zenit)

Chairperson: M. Galeotti

 

09:00 - 09:15   O-034 - FLOW CYTOMETRY ANALYSES OF RESPIRATORY BURST IN ATLANTIC SALMON (SALMO SALAR L.) AND ATLANTIC COD (GADUS MORHUA L.) LEUCOCYTES

C. Kalgraff, H. I.Wergeland and E. F. Pettersen     

09:15 - 09:30   O-035 - M CELL HOMOLOGUES IN THE TELEOST INTESTINE: AN EARLY VERTEBRATE ANTIGEN SAMPLING SYSTEM

B. Fuglem, E. Jirillo, I. Bjerkås, H. Kiyono, T. Nochi, Y. Yuki,  M. Raida, U. Fischer* and E. O. Koppang        

09:30 - 09:45   O-036 - STUDY OF CD3+ CELLS IN SALMONID FISH REVEALS MUCOSA-ASSOCIATED LYMPHOCYTE ACCUMULATIONS DOMINATED BY T CELLS IN THE GILLS

E. O. Koppang, U. Fischer*, L. Moore, M. Tranulis, L. Aune, E. Jirillo , B. Köllner and I. Hordvik           

09:45 - 10:00  O-037 - EXPRESSION OF CD8α MOLECULES IN RAINBOW TROUT

F. Takizawa*, J. M. Dijkstra, P. Kotterba, B. Köllner, T. Nakanishi and U. Fische           

10:00 - 10:15   O-038 - CASPASE-1 AND IL-1β PROCESSING IN SEA BASS (DICENTRARCHUS LABRAX)

M. I. R. Reis*, A. do Vale and N. M. S. dos Santos

10:15 - 10:30   O-039 - ANALYSES OF HOST RESPONSES TO CARDIOMYOPATHY SYNDROME IN ATLANTIC SALMON USING FUNCTIONAL GENOMICS

G. Timmerhaus, A. Krasnov, H. Takle, R. T. l. Kongtorp, M. Rode, P. Nilsen, T. T. Poppe and S. M. Jørgensen     

10:30 - 10:45   O-040 - A PASSIVE IMMUNITY EFFECT OF ANTI-KHV-IGY FOR KOI HERPESVIRUS DISEASE

M. Yasuda*, H. Sawada, S. Yasumoto and T. Miyazaki    

 

 

09:00 - 10:45  Trends in bacterial disease (I)

(hall Nadir)

Chairperson: B. Austin

 

09:00 - 09:15   O-041 - FRANCISELLA BACTERIA IN ATLANTIC COD (GADUS MORHUA L.) LEUCOCYTES

A. Furevik, H. I. Wergeland, D. J. Colquhoun and E. F. Pettersen

09:15 – 09:30  O-042 - ATTENUATION OF FRANCISELLA NOATUNENSIS SUBSP. ORIENTALIS BY MUTATION OF THE IGLC GENE

E. Soto*, D. Fernandez, R. Thune and J. P. Hawke

09:30 – 09:45  O-043 - COLONIAL PHENOTYPIC VARIATIONS IN FLAVOBACTERIUM PSYCHROPHILUM

E. Högfors* and T. Wiklund

09:45 – 10:00  O-044 - FLAVOBACTERIUM COLUMNARE: CHEMOTAXIS AND ADHESION TO CHANNEL CATFISH MUCUS IS MEDIATED BY LECTIN-LIKE CAPSULAR SUBSTANCES

P. H. Klesius*, M. Aksoym, C. A. Shoemaker and J. J. Evans

10:00 – 10:15  O-045 - STUDIES ON AIP56, A KEY VIRULENCE FACTOR OF PHOTOBACTERIUM DAMSELAE SUBSP. PISCICIDA

A. do Vale*, L. M. G. Pereira, D. S. P. Silva, C. Costa-Ramos, M. T. Silva, N. M. S. dos Santos

10:15 – 10:30  O-046 - DETECTION OF THE TYPE III SECRETION SYSTEM GENES IN AEROMONAS HYDROPHILA AND ITS RELATION WITH VIRULENCE IN NILE TILAPIA

D. T. Godoy, G. A. Carvalho-Castro, H. C. P. Figueiredo, C. O Lopes, P. G. Cardoso, C. A. G. Leal and G. M. Costa       

10:30 – 10:45  O-047 - GENOTYPING OF STREPTOCOCCUS AGALACTIAE STRAINS ISOLATED FROM HUMAN, CATTLE AND FISH AND THEIR VIRULENCE POTENTIAL IN NILE TILAPIA

H. C. P. Figueiredo, U. P. Pereira, G. F. Mian, G. M. Costa and I. C. M. Oliveira

 

 

11:15 - 13:00  Fish immunology (II)

(hall Zenit)

Chairperson: A.K. Siwicki

 

11:15 - 11:30   O-048 - ASPECIFIC AND SPECIFIC IMMUNE PARAMETERS OF SEA BASS (D. LABRAX) JUVENILES AFTER EXPERIMENTAL VACCINE TRIAL AGAINST VIBRIOSIS

M. Galeotti*, D. Volpatti, C. Bulfon, B. Canavese, N. Romano, G. Ceccarelli, R. Piergentili, A. Brunetti, P. G. Tiscar, F. Mosca, D. Malatesta, F. Bertoni and L. Abelli

11:30 - 11:45   O-049 - CELL-MEDIATED CYTOTOXICITY, IMMUNE GENE REGULATION AND PROTEIN EXPRESSION AFTER DNA VACCINATION IN RAINBOW TROUT

P. Kotterba, S. Wowro, F. Takizawa, B. Koellner, N. Lorenzen, K. Einer-Jensen, M. Ototake and U. Fischer*

11:45 - 12:00   O-050 - THE SEASONAL CHANGES OF INNATE IMMUNITY IN COMMON CARP (CYPRINUS CARPIO)

S. Buchtíková*, K. Lamková, A. Šimková, M. Flajšhans, M. Rodina, P. Hyršl

12:00 - 12:15   O-051 - INFLUENCE OF THE NEMATODE ANGUILLICOLA CRASSUS INFECTION ON THE MACROPHAGE FUNCTION OF WILD EUROPEAN EELS (ANGUILLA ANGUILLA L.) FROM THE WESTERN MEDITERRANEAN

J. A. García*, C. Martínez-Carrasco, R. Ruiz de Ybáñez, E. M. Dolores,  J. Peñalver, A. García-Ayala and P. Muñoz  

12:15 - 12:30   O-052 - MODULATION OF TURBOT INFLAMMATORY RESPONSES BY THE POLYPHENOL RESVERATROL

J. Leiro, M. Varela, M. C. Piazzon, P. Morais, J. A. Arranz, R. Castro, M. Noya and J. Lamas*

12:30 - 12:45   O-053 - RESTORATION OF INNATE IMMUNITY IN FISH AFTER SUPPRESSION INDUCED BY XENOBIOTICS

A. K. Siwicki*, A. Rymuszko, A. Bowinik, E. Terech-Majewska and E. Glabski  

12:45 - 13:00   O-054 - EFFECTS OF AN ACCIDENTAL EXPOSURE TO WATER SOLUBLE FRACTION OF HEAVY OIL (ARABIAN LIGHT, BAL 110) ON IMMUNE SYSTEM AND SAFETY STATE IN SEA BASS, DICENTRARCHUS LABRAX

M. Danion*, S. Le Floch, H. Thomas-Guyon, F. Lamour, A. Bado Nilles and C. Quentel

 

 

11:15 - 13:00  Myxozoa – Transmission and genetics

(hall Nadir)

Chairperson: A. Holzer

 

11:15 - 11:30   O-055 - MALACOSPOREAN LIFE-CYCLES: A FISH HOST FOR BUDDENBROCKIA

D. Grabner* and M. El-Matbouli       

11:30 - 11:45   O-056 - ROUTE OF CERATOMYXA SHASTA INFECTION IN THE FISH HOST USING FLUORESCENT LABELING OF ACTINOSPORES AND IN SITU HYBRIDIZATION

S. J. Bjork and J. L. Bartholomew*

11:45 - 12:00   O-057 - ATTACHMENT AND PENETRATION OF MYXOBOLUS CEREBRALIS ACTINOSPORES TO NON-SUSCEPTIBLE FISH

D. M. Kallert*, E. Eszterbauer, D. Grabner and M. El-Matbouli

12:00- 12:15    O-058 - ENTEROMYXUM LEEI (MYXOZOA) TRANSMISSION TO GILTHEAD SEA BREAM (SPARUS AURATA) BY RECTAL ROUTE: WATER TEMPERATURE EFFECT

I. Estensoro*, M. J. Redondo, O. Palenzuela, A. Alvarez-Pellitero and A. Sitjà-Bobadilla

12:15 - 12:30   O-059 - TRACING OF CHARACTER EVOLUTION OF MYXOZOA

I. Fiala* and P. Bartošová    

12:30 - 12:45   O-060 - CERATOMYXA SHASTA ITS-1 GENOTYPES CORRELATE WITH SALMONID HOST SPECIES

S. Atkinson* and J. Bartholomew

12:45 - 13:00   O-061 - IDENTIFICATION OF PROTEIN-CODING PARASITE GENES INVOLVED IN THE HOST INVASION OF MYXOBOLUS CEREBRALIS (MYXOZOA)

E. Eszterbauer*, D. M. Kallert, D. Grabner and M. El-Matbouli

 

 

11:15 – 13:00 Ranavirus

(hall Taurus)

Chairperson: G. Bovo

 

11:15 – 11:30  O-062 - ISOLATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF KOREAN RANAVIRUS ISOLATED FROM GOLD-SPOTTED POND FROGS (RANA PLANCYI CHOSENICA)

Y. R. Kim, M. A. Ha, R. S. Dalvi, I. S. Cha, H. B. Jang, S. B. Park, S. W. Nho, J. Hikima, A. H. Eom, T. S. Jung* and T. Aoki

11:30 – 11:45  O-063 - EVIDENCE FOR REPEATED INTRODUCTION OF RANAVIRUSES INTO THE EU VIA IMPORTS OF ORNAMENTAL AMPHIBIANS

B. J. Hill* and A. E. Bayley   

11:45 – 12:00  O-064 - SUSCEPTIBILITY OF THE NATIVE UK COMMON FROG (RANA TEMPORARIA) TO RANAVIRUSES ISOLATED FROM IMPORTED ORNAMENTAL AMPHIBIANS

A. E. Bayley*, B. J. Hill and S. W. Feist

12:00 – 12:15  O-065 - SUSCEPTIBILITY OF BLACK BULLHEAD AMEIURUS MELAS TO A PANEL OF RANAVIRUS ISOLATES

F. Gobbo*, M. R. Pastore and G. Bovo

12:15 – 12:30  O-066 - DETECTION OF DIFFERENT RANAVIRUSES BY IMMUNOFLUORESCENCE ASSAY (IFAT) USING TWO MONOCLONAL ANTIBODIES AND ONE POLYCLONAL ANTISERUM FROM RABBIT

S. M. Bergmann, D. Fichtner and M. Dauber

12:30 – 12:45  O-067 - RANAVIRUS PHYLOGENY AND DIFFERENTIATION BASED ON MAJOR CAPSID PROTEIN, DNA POLYMERASE AND NEUROFILAMENT TRIPLET H1-LIKE PROTEIN GENE

R. Holopainen*, S. Ohlemeyer, H. Schütze, S. M. Bergmann and H. Tapiovaara

 

 

15:30 - 17:00  Trends in bacterial diseases (II)

(hall Zenit)

Chairperson: P. Klesius

                         

15:30 - 15:45   O-068 - FRANCISELLA NOATUNENSIS: BATH CHALLENGE EXPERIMENTS WITH JUVENILE COD (GADUS MORHUA L.) 

L. M. Omdal*, E. Karlsbakk, K. F. Ottem, I. U. Fiksdal, A. C. B. Einen, H. Rudra, Ø. Brevik, R. H. Olsen and A. Nylund            

15:45 - 16:00   O-069 - CHALLENGE WITH FRANCISELLA SP. IN ATLANTIC COD (GADUS MORHUA)

O. Skjærvik*; M. Bordevik and C. Maira     

16:00 - 16:15   O-070 - BACTERIAL ISOLATE INFLUENCES THE SUSCEPTIBILITY OF CLONES OF RAINBOW TROUT TO FLAVOBACTERIUM PSYCHROPHILUM INFECTION 

C. Michel, N. Dechamp, C. Hervet and E. Quillet

16:15 - 16:30   O-071 - ANTIMICROBIAL RESISTANCE IN ORNAMENTAL FISH: CONTRIBUTION TO THE AQUATIC RESISTOME

D. W. Verner-Jeffreys*, T. J. Welch, T. Schwarz, M. J. Pond, S. J. Haig, G. S. E. Rimmer and C. Baker-Austin

16:30 - 16:45   O-072 - STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS OF R-PLASMID PP9014 ISOLATED FROM PHOTOBACTERIUM DAMSELAE SUBSP. PISCICIDA IN NAGASAKI JAPAN

C. Kurosaka*, H. Kondo, T. Aoki and I. Hirono

16:45 - 17:00   O-073 - COMPARATIVE STUDY OF GENOTYPES AND PHENOTYPES OF AEROMONAS SP. ISOLATED FROM FARM CULTURED EELS IN KOREA

S. J. Joh*, H. Jang, L. V. Truong, M. J. Kim, M. C. Kim, Y. K. Kwon, M. S. Kang and J. H. Kwon           

 

 

15:30 – 17:15 Host parasite interactions (II)

(hall Nadir)

Chairperson: T. A. Mo

 

15:30 - 15:45   O-074 - DOES LEPEOPHTHEIRUS SALMONIS PLAY A ROLE IN THE EPIZOOTIOLOGY OF AMOEBIC GILL DISEASE CAUSED BY NEOPARAMOEBA PERURANS?

S. R. M. Jones*, P. B. B. Crosbie and B. F. Nowak

15:45 - 16:00   O-075 - Histopathological changes of experimentally infected olive flounder, Paralichthys olivaceus with histophagous scuticociliate, Philasterides dicentrarachi

R. Harikrishnan*, C. Jin, Y. Moon, M. Kim, J. Kim, C. Balasundaram, I. S. Azad , M. Sakai and M. Heo

16:00 - 16:15   O-076 - INSIGHTS INTO THE LIFE CYCLE AND SUSCEPTIBILITY TO SPHAEROTHECUM DESTRUENS

D. Andreou*, R. Gozlan, R.  Paley, M. Hussey, R. D. Possee, D. M. Stone and S. W. Feist

16:15 - 16:30   O-077 - A NEW GENUS OF SANGUINICOLIDAE FROM THE BRAIN OF THE MEDITERRANEAN SPARID DIPLODUS VULGARIS

G. Alama-Bermejo*, J. A. Raga and A. S. Holzer

16:30 - 16:45   O-078 - ENERGETIC ASSOCIATION BETWEEN THE LIFE-HISTORY TRAITS: GROWTH AND PARASITE RESISTANCE

A. Voutilainen*, J. Taskinen, E. Seppänen and H. Huuskonen

16:45 - 17:00   O-079 - ANALYSING THE PROS AND CONS OF THE INTRIGUING LARVAL EUSTRONGYLIDOSIS IN FRESHWATER FISH

L. D. Urdes*, C. Diaconescu, D. Ianitchi and M. Hangan

17:00 - 17:15   O-080 - RECOGNITION OF BODY CAVITY AND GASTROINTESTINAL HELMINTHS OF ARAS DAM (NORTHWEST OF IRAN) NATIVE FISH

S. Kahnamooyi*, S. Sadigh Eteghad, J. Mortazavi, Y. Gharedagi and S. Ghavami         

 


Wednesday, September 16

 

 

09:00 - 10:45  Vaccines

(hall Zenit)

Chairperson: P. Dixon

 

O-081 - WITHDRAWN

09:00 - 09:15   O-082 - ASSESSMENT OF SAFETY AND EFFICACY IN ATLANTIC SALMON (SALMO SALAR) FOLLOWING DIFFERENT VACCINATION REGIMES USING A MONOVALENT VACCINE AGAINST PANCREAS DISEASE (PD) AND A MULTIVALENT VACCINE

D. H. Knappskog*, M. McLoughlin, N. P. Maaseide, L. Høgset, S. Villoing, T. Løvold, A. Grini, A. Berg, K. E. Christie and P. Frost

09:15 - 09:30   O-083 - EVALUATION OF A DNA VACCINE PROTOTYPE FOR THE CONTROL OF SALMON PANCREAS DISEASE VIRUS (SPDV) IN ATLANTIC SALMON, SALMO SALAR

N. C. Simard*, V. Hay, L. Aarflot, M. Pallapothu, V. Bangla , L. Speilberg, K. Salonius and O. Breck

09:30 - 09:45   O-084 - ENHANCED DISEASE RESISTANCE TO YERSINIOSIS IN ATLANTIC SALMON BATH VACCINATED USING A MODIFIED BACTERIN-BASED VACCINE

A. R. Bridle*, J. Carson and B. F. Nowak

09:45 - 10:00   O-085 - DEVELOPMENT OF A VACCINE AGAINST RAINBOW TROUT FRY SYNDROME

A. L. Morgan*, K. D. Thompson, R. M. L. Gratacap, N. A. Auchinachie, and A. Adams

10:00 - 10:15   O-086 - PROTECTION AGAINST HETEROLOGOUS STREPTOCOCCUS INIAE ISOLATES USING A MODIFIED BACTERIN VACCINE IN NILE TILAPIA OREOCHROMIS NILOTICUS

C. A. Shoemaker*, P. H. Klesius, B. R. LaFrentz and J. J. Evans

10:15 - 10:30   O-087 - EVOLUTION OF THE CAPSULAR OPERON OF Streptococcus iniae DRIVEN BY AUTOGENOUS VACCINATION

J. C. F. Baiano and A. C. Barnes*

10:30 - 10:45   O-088 - A NEW INDUSTRY STANDARD FOR VACCINATION OF ATLANTIC SALMON – IMPACT OF REDUCED INJECTION DOSE ON SAFETY AND EFFICACY OF ATLANTIC SALMON POST VACCINATION

F. Fridell, K. Fyrand and B. Martinsen         

 

 

09.00-10:45    Parasitic diseases and their control in aquaculture (I)

(hall Nadir)

Chairperson: S. Jones

 

09:00 - 09:15   O-089 - MANAGEMENT OF ICHTHYOPHTHIRIUS MULTIFILIIS FOUQUET, 1876 (CILIOPHORA) INFECTIONS IN A COMMERCIAL RAINBOW TROUT HATCHERY

S. M. Picon-Camacho*, J. E. Bron, N. G. H. Taylor and A. P. Shinn

09:15 - 09:30   O-090 - EFFECT OF DIFFERENT LEVEL OF VITAMIN C (INJECTION) ON PROMOTING OF RESISTANCE OF COMMON CARP, CYPRINUS CARPIO AGAINST ICHTHYOPHTHIRIUS MULTIFILIIS

A. Hajimoradloo*, N. Soleymani and R. Ghorbani  

09:30 - 09:45   O-091 - TAPEWORM KHAWIA SINENSIS: REVIEW OF THE INTRODUCTION AND SUBSEQUENT DECLINE OF A PATHOGEN OF CARP, CYPRINUS CARPIO

M. Oros*, V. Hanzelová and T. Scholz

09:45 - 10:00   O-092 - EXTERNAL PARASITES PREVALENT ON RAINBOW TROUT (ONCORHYNCHUS MYKISS) FROM COMMERCIAL FARMS IN MEXICO

C. Salgado-Miranda*, C. M. Jurado, G. R. A. Marín, S. M. E. Palomares and E. Soriano-Vargas

10:00 - 10:15   O-093 - A NOVEL PHYSIOLOGICAL MECHANISM TO REMOVE THE DIGESTIVE DIGENEAN NICOLLA ELONGATA (TREMATODA, DIGENEA) IN TRACHYRHYNCHUS SCABRUS (TELEOSTEI, GADIFORMES)

C. M. Moyá*, M. Carrassón, A. Fernández, M. Constenla, S. Crespo, F. Padrós and F. E. Montero           

10:15 - 10:30   O-094 - DOES THE NUTRITIONAL BACKGROUND OF SPARUS AURATA (TELEOSTEI: SPARIDAE) AFFECT THE DISEASE OUTCOME AFTER CHRONIC EXPOSURE TO THE INTESTINAL PARASITE ENTEROMYXUM LEEI (MYXOZOA: MYXOSPOREA)?

I. Estensoro, L. Benedito-Palos, O. Palenzuela, P. Alvarez-Pellitero, S. Kaushik, A. Sitjà-Bobadilla* and J. Pérez-Sánchez

10:30 - 10:45   O-095 - In vitro and susceptibility of Korean olive flounder against three scuticociliates

R. Harikrishnan, Y. Moon, M. Kim, J. Kim, C. Balasundaram and M. Heo*          

 

 

11:15 – 13:00 Diseases of uncertain aetiology

(hall Zenit)

Chairperson: M. Longshaw

 

11:15 - 11:30   0-096 - ASSOCIATION OF RED MARK SYNDROME WITH A RICKETTSIA-LIKE ORGANISM AND ITS CONNECTION WITH STRAWBERRY DISEASE IN THE USA

M. Metselaar*, K. D. Thompson, R. M. L. Gratacap, M. J. L. Kik, S. E. LaPatra, S. J. Lloyd, D. R. Call, P. D. Smith and A. Adams

11:30 - 11:45   O-097 - A HUNDRED YEARS OF X-CELL RESEARCH

M. A. Freeman*         

11:45 - 12:00   O-098 - X-CELL PARASITES: A POTENTIAL IDENTITY

M. A. Freeman*, A. Kristmundsson,  M. Eydal, M. Yoshimizu and K. Ogawa

12:00 - 12:15   O-099 - CARDIAC ENZYMES AS BIOMARKERS OF HEART DISEASES IN ATLANTIC SALMON (SALMO SALAR)

M. N. Yousaf* and M. D. Powell

12:15 - 12:30   O-100 - AETIOLOGY OF EYE LESIONS IN SALMONID FISH ON KOLA PENINSULA

T. Karaseva

12:30 - 12:45   O-101 - SQUAMOUS CELL PAPILLOMA OF RUTILLUS FRISII KUTUM IN THE CASPIAN SEA: HISTOPATHOLOGY AND ULTRASTRUCTURE

M. Ghasemi*, I. Sharifpor,  S. H.  Karsidani and A. Nori

12:45 - 13:00   O-102 - COMPARISON OF HEMOLYMPH BETWEEN HEALTHY AND DISEASED SEA SQUIRT, HALOCYNTHIA RORETZI, BY APPLYING PROTEOMICS

T. S. Jung*, M. A. Ha, R. S. Dalvi, I. S. Cha, H. B. Jang, S. B. Park, S. W. Nho, J. Hikima, Y. R. Kim and T. Aoki    

 

 

11:15 - 13:00  Modern approaches to disease control

(hall Nadir)

Chairperson: P. Noguera

 

11:15 - 12:00   KN-03 - HUMBLE REFLECTIONS ON AQUACULTURE DRUG APPROVAL PROCESS AND PROGRESS: A 40-YEAR PERSPECTIVE

R. A. Schnick*

12:00 - 12:15   O-103 - AN EXPERIMENTAL VACCINE AGAINST AEROMONAS HYDROPHILA CAN INDUCE PROTECTION IN RAINBOW TROUT

S. E. LaPatra*, K. P. Plant, W. D. Shewmaker, R. A. Burkhart and A. W. Morton   

12:15 - 12:30   O-104 - STRONG EVIDENCE OF EFFICACY AND HERD IMMUNITY WITH AN IPNV VACCINE IN A MULTISITE GCP TRIAL IN SCOTLAND

K. Salonius*, G. Gettinby and J. Marshall

12:30 - 12:45   O-105 - INFLUENCE OF FEEDING DURATION OF PROBIOTICS ON DISEASE RESISTANCE AND IMMUNE REGULATION IN RAINBOW TROUT

S. M. Sharifuzzaman* and B. Austin

12:45 - 13:00   O-106 - TREATMENTS FOR MONOGENEANS OF YELLOWTAIL (SERIOLA SPP.): STATUS AND THE FUTURE

R. E. Williams, I. Ernst, C. B. Chambers, I. D. Whittington and M. R. Deveney*

 

 

11:15 - 13:00  Bivalve pathology (I)

(hall Taurus)

Chairperson: A. Figueras

 

11:15 - 11:30   O-107 - COMPARISON OF TWO POPULATIONS OF FLAT OYSTER OSTREA EDULIS; PRESENTING CONTRASTED SUSCEPTIBILITY TO BONAMIOSIS: STUDYING HAEMOCYTE ACTIVITIES BY FLOW CYTOMETRY AND FOLLOWING THE EXPRESSION OF TARGETED GENES

B. Morga*, I. Arzul, N. Faury, C. Garcia, S. Lerond, M. Robert, B. Chollet, D. Schikorski, E. Omnes, J.F. Pepin, S. Lapegue, E. Harrang and T. Renault

11:30 - 11:45   O-108 - MOLECULAR CHARACTERIZATION AND PHYLOGENETIC ANALYSIS OF THREE IMMUNE-RELATED GENES FROM THE PACIFIC OYSTER, CRASSOSTREA GIGAS

T. Renault* and N. Faury     

11:45 - 12:00   O-109 - NEW INSIGHTS IN THE INTERACTION STUDIES BETWEEN VIBRIO BACTERIAL PATHOGENS AND CRASSOSTREA GIGAS

S. De Decker*, P. Haffner, P. Soletchnik, L. Cobret, J. Normand, S. Castagnet, P. Boudry and D. Saulnier

12:00 - 12:15   O-110 - PHYLOGENY, DIAGNOSIS AND DYNAMICS OF THE OYSTER PATHOGEN NOCARDIA CRASSOSTREAE IN LAKE GREVELINGEN, THE NETHERLANDS

N. Carrasco, I. Roozenburg, I. Wijmenga, M. Voorbergen-Laarman, N. Itoh and M. Engelsma*

12:15 - 12:30   O-111 - PRESENCE OF PARASITES BONAMIA EXITIOSA AND BONAMIA OSTREAE IN EUROPEAN FLAT OYSTERS, OSTREA EDULIS L., COMING FROM ADRIATIC SEA

V. Narcisi, I. Arzul, D. Cargini, F. Mosca, A. Calzetta, M. Robert, J. P. Jolie, B. Chollet, T. Renault and P. G. Tiscar*

12:30 - 12:45   O-112 - SUMMER MORTALITY OUTBREAKS OF FRENCH PACIFIC OYSTERS, CRASSOSTREA GIGAS, IN 2008: RESEARCH AND DETECTION OF PATHOGENS

G. Allain, I. Arzul, B. Chollet, L. Cobret, S. de Decker, N. Faury, S. Ferrand, C. François, C. Garcia, P. Haffner, J. P. Joly, J. Michel, L. Miossec, B. Morga, J. L. Nicolas, E. Omnes, J. F. Pépin, M. Robert, D. Saulnier, D. Schikorski, A. Segarra, D. Tourbiez and T. Renault*

12:45 - 13:00   O-113 - SUMMER OYSTER MORTALITIES IN 2008 AND CHARACTERIZATION OF A NEW GENOTYPE IN ISOLATES OF OSTREID HERPESVIRUS 

J. F. Pepin*, A. Segarra, N. Faury, B. Morga and T. Renault

 

 


Thursday, September 17

 

 

09:00 - 10:45  Viruses and viral diseases (II)

(hall Zenit)

Chairperson: B. Hill

 

09:00 - 09:15   O-114 - DISTINCTION BETWEEN GENOTYPES OF VIRAL HAEMORRHAGIC SEPTICAEMIA VIRUS (VHSV) USING MONOCLONAL ANTIBODIES

T. Ito*, J. Kurita, M. Sano, T. Iida, H. F. Skall, N. Lorenzen and N. J. Olesen

09:15 - 09:30   O-115 - THE EFFECTS OF ELEVATED TEMPERATURES ON VHSV STRAIN IVb VIRAL HEMORRHAGIC SEPTICEMIA DISEASE

A. E. Goodwin and G. E. Merry

09:30 - 09:45   O-116 - CHALLENGE OF RAINBOW TROUT (ONCORHYNCHUS MYKISS) USING A VIRAL HAEMORRHAGIC SEPTICAEMIA VIRUS (VHSV) ISOLATE, GENOTYPE GIII, COLLECTED FROM FARMED  RAINBOW TROUT AT A MARINE SITE ON THE WEST COAST OF NORWAY

H. Duesund, S. Nylund and A. Nylund

09:45 - 10:00   O-117 - MOLECULAR DETECTION OF VIRAL PATHOGENS IN EUROPEAN EEL ANGUILLA ANGUILLA

M. Engelsma*, S. van Beurden, A. Boerlage, B. Jansen, N. Carrasco and O. Haenen

10:00 - 10:15   O-118 - INVESTIGATIONS ON DETECTION OF LOW CONCENTRATION OF KOI HERPESVIRUS (KHV)

S. M. Bergmann and D. Fichtner

10:15 - 10:30   O-119 - FIVE YEARS SURVEILLANCE OF KHV, SVCV AND GCRV IN SOME SOUTHEAST ASIAN COUNTRIES

                        G. D. Lio-Po*, E. C. Amar, L. D. de la Peña, D. B. U. Tubo, J. Faisan Jr. and V. Suarnaba

10:30 - 10.45   O-120 - STUDIES ON THE RESISTANCE OF SELECTED FAMILIES OF COMMON CARP, CYPRINUS CARPIO (L.), TO KOI HERPESVIRUS

P. F. Dixon*, C. L. Joiner, K. Way, R. A. Reese, G. Jeney and Z. Jeney

 

 

09:00 - 10:45  Prophylaxis and therapy

(hall Nadir)

Chairperson: R. Schnick

 

09:00 - 09:15   O-121 - The use of Immunostimulants to control Aeromonas hydrophila infections in rainbow trout ONCORHYNCHUS MYKISS (Walbaum)

E. J. Nya* and B. Austin      

09:15 - 09:30   O-122 - IMMUNOSTIMULANT USE IN THE SOUTHERN BLUEFIN TUNA INDUSTRY: IMMUNE RESPONSE, HEALTH, AND PERFORMANCE

N. T. Kirchhoff*, T. D’Antignana, M. J. Leef, C. Hayward and B. F. Nowak         

09:30 - 09:45   O-123 - EFFECT OF DIETARY OREGANO ESSENTIAL OIL SUPPLEMENTATION ON COMBINED INFECTIONS BY PATHOGENIC BACTERIA – PARASITES (SEA LICE AND COPEPODS) IN EUROPEAN SEA BASS DICENTRARCHUS LABRAX L.

M. Yiagnisis*, M. N. Alexis, K. Bitchava, A. Govaris and F. Athanassopoulou    

09:45 - 10:00   O-124 - EFFECT OF METHISOPRINOL ON THE NONSPECIFIC CELLULAR AND HUMORAL DEFENCE MECHANISMS AND PROTECTION AGAINST CYHV-3 IN FINGERLING OF COMMON CARP (CYPRINUS CARPIO)

A. K. Siwicki*, B. Kazuń, K. Kazuń, A. Lepa, E. Glabski and E. Terech-Majewska

10:00 - 10:15   O-125 - TREATMENT OF TURBOT ENTEROMYXOSIS WITH ANTIPARASITIC DRUGS AND BIOACTIVE NATURAL EXTRACTS-SUPLEMENTED FEEDS

O. Palenzuela*, E. López-Grandal, C. Zarza and P. Álvarez-Pellitero

10:15 - 10:30   O-126 - CHALLENGES BY INTRA PERITONEAL INJECTION – PITFALLS WHEN EVALUATING PROTECTIVE IMMUNITY IN FISH

I. Sommerset*, J. M. H. Riseth and D. H. Knappskog

10:30 - 10:45   O-127 - OPTIMIZATION OF BATH CHALLENGE MODEL FOR MORITELLA VISCOSA

M. Pallapothu, L. Phillips, H. Mlynarski, V. Bangla, A. Garland and K. Salonius

 

 

09:00 - 10:45  Crustacean pathology

(hall Taurus)

Chairperson: T. Renault

 

09:00 – 09:15  O-128 - CRUSTACEAN DISEASES IN EUROPE - IMPLICATIONS OF EC DIRECTIVE 2006/88 FOR IMPORTERS AND EXPORTERS

G. D. Stentiford* and K. S. Bateman

09:15 – 09:30  O-129 - THE EFFECTS OF USING A COMMERCIAL PROBIOTIC ON THE SURVIVAL AND GROWTH OF FRESHWATER CRAYFISH, ASTACUS LEPTODACTYLUS (ESCHSCHOLTZ, 1823) JUVENILES

O. Diler*, B. I. Didinen, S. K. Bahadır, S. Ekici, G. Erol, A. Dulluc and H. U. Koca

09:30 – 09:45  O-130 - SUSCEPTIBILITY OF EUROPEAN CRUSTACEAN SPECIES TO WHITE SPOT DISEASE

K. S. Bateman* and G. D. Stentiford

09:45 – 10:00  O-131 - GAFFKAEMIA (AEROCOCCUS VIRIDANS VAR. HOMARI) ISOLATED FROM WILD CAUGHT EUROPEAN LOBSTERS (HOMARUS GAMMARUS) IN THE U.K. 

P. D. Stebbing*, M. J. Pond, D. Verner-Jeffreys, E. J. Peeler, H. Small and S. J. Greenwood

10:00 – 10:15  O-132 - WSSV OF PENAEID SHRIMP AND SYSTEMIC ENVELOPED NUCLEAR ROD SHAPED VIRUSES OF CRABS: POSSIBLE RELATIONSHIPS

R. I. Hernandez-Herrera, J. Mari and J. R. Bonami*

 

 

11:15 - 12:45  Risk and biosecurity

(hall Zenit)

Chairperson: D. Green

 

11:15 - 11:30   O-133 - A METHOD OF RANKING AQUATIC ANIMAL DISEASES FOR AQUACULTURE HEALTH MANAGEMENT IN SPAIN

C. Rodgers, I. de Blas, F. Padros, A. Roque, K. Andree and D. Furones*

11:30 - 11:45   O-134 - A MODEL FOR RISK RANKING FISH FARMS TO INFORM DISEASE RISK-BASED SURVEILLANCE

B. Oidtmann, C. Crane, M. Thrush, B. Hill and E. Peeler*

11:45 - 12:00   O-135 - DEVELOPMENT OF A RISK EVALUATION SYSTEM FOR GYRODACTYLUS SALARIS IN ENGLISH AND WELSH RIVER SYSTEMS

D. J. Morris, N. G. H. Taylor, J. F. Turnbull and A. P. Shinn

12:00 - 12:15   O-136 - AQUATIC BIOSECURITY AND SUSTAINABILITY: THE WILDLIFE FARM INTERFACEM

M. R. Deveney* and M. S. Doroudi

12:15 - 12:30   O-137 - INFECTIOUS SALMON ANAEMIA (ISA) IN NORWEGIAN SALMON FARMING, A CHRONICLE OF EVENTS RELATING TO A SMALL SCALE EPIDEMIC

E. Karlsen*, E. J. Johansen, T. M. Lyngstad  and P. A. Jansen

12:30 - 12:45   O-138 - CONTAINMENT OF INFECTIOUS SALMON ANAEMIA (ISA) DURING AQUACULTURE SITE CLEARANCE, SOUTH WEST SHETLAND 2009

D. I. Fraser

O-139 - WITHDRAWN

 

 

11:15 - 13:00  Parasitic diseases and their control in aquaculture (II)

(hall Nadir)

Chairperson: M. Kent

 

11:15 - 11:30   O-140 - ICHTHYOBODO INFECTIONS IN NORWEGIAN FISH FARMS

T. E. Isaksen*, E. Karlsbakk and A. Nylund

11:30 - 11:45   O-141 - OCCURRENCE AND ASSOCIATION OF A MICROSPORIDIAN WITH SALMON DISEASES IN NORWAY

S. Nylund*, I. O. Sævareid and A. Nylund

11:45 - 12:00   O-142 - CUTANEOUS MUCUS AND SACCHARIDES REDUCE THE ABILITY OF WILD-TYPE NEOPARAMOEBA SPP. TO ELICIT AMOEBIC GILL DISEASE (AGD) IN ATLANTIC SALMON

B. Vincent, B. Nowak and R. Morrison

12:00 - 12:15   O-143 - A CLINICAL CASE OF AMOEBIC GILL DISEASE ON GILTHEAD SEA BREAM (SPARUS AURATA) GROWERS

A. Le Breton, P. Sourd, P. Crosbie and B. F. Nowak

12:15 - 12:30   O-144 - ANNUAL ELEVATED MORTALITY IN RANCHED SOUTHERN BLUEFIN TUNA WAS IMMEDIATELY PRECEDED BY CONCURRENT EPIZOOTIC HYPERINFECTIONS OF SEA LICE (PREDOMINANTLY CALIGUS CHIASTOS) AND BLOOD FLUKES (CARDICOLA FORSTERI)

C. J. Hayward*, D. Ellis, D. Foote, R. Wilkinson, P. Crosbie and B. F. Nowak

12:30 - 12:45   O-145 - EVALUATION OF BATH TREATMENT METHODS AGAINST SEA LICE IN AQUACULTURE

B. Bjøru, A. Aunsmo, V. Moen, A. Nilsen, F. Oppedal, F. Fridell and R. N. Grøntvedt*

12:45 - 13:00   O-146 - OPTIMIZING SEA LICE TREATMENT IN LARGE CAGES (CIRCUMFERENCE OF 157 METERS)

F. Fridell, S. Alexansersen and B. Martinsen

 

 

11:15 - 13:00  Bivalve pathology (II)

(hall Taurus)

Chairperson: I. Arzul

 

11:15 - 11:30   O-147 - MOLECULAR METHODS FOR DIAGNOSIS OF BIVALVE DISEASES

P. Balseiro*, B. Novoa and A. Figueras

11:30 - 11:45   O-148 - VALIDATION OF DIAGNOSTIC TECHNIQUES: EXAMPLE OF THE PCR FOR BONAMIA OSTREAE DETECTION

I. Arzul*, M. Robert, B. Chollet, P. Haffner and C. Garcia

11:45 - 12:00   O-149 - DISEASE SURVEY OF COMMERCIALLY EXPLOITED COCKLES UNDERGOING REGULAR AND PERSISTENT MORTALITIES IN SOUTH WALES

M. Longshaw

12:00 - 12:15   O-150 - A PREVIOUSLY UNKNOWN APICOMPLEXAN PARASITE RESPONSIBLE FOR MASS MORTALITY OF ICELAND SCALLOP, CHLAMYS ISLANDICA

Á. Kristmundsson*, S. H. Bambir, M. Eydal, M. Freeman and S. Helgason

12:15 - 12:30   O-151 - HAEMOCYTIC RESPONSES IN SOFT-SHELL CLAM MYA ARENARIA INDUCED BY IN VIVO CHALLENGE WITH VIBRIO SPLENDIDUS

D. Mateo*, A. Siah, M. Araya, F. Berthe, G. Johnson and S. Greenwood

12:30 - 12:45   O-152 - NEMATOMORPHA CYST OF INTERTIDAL SNAIL THAIS SAVEGNYI

(THAIDEA) FROM PERSIAN GULF, IRAN

E. Karimi, J. Pazooki* and M. R. Shokri

 

 

15:30 - 17:15  Diagnostic methods (II)

(hall Zenit)

Chairperson: A. Goodwin

 

15:30 - 15:45   O-153 - COMPARISON OF IMMUNOLOGICAL AND MOLECULAR METHODS WITH CULTURE FOR DETECTION AND QUANTIFICATION OF RENIBACTERIUM SALMONINARUM IN DIAGNOSTIC SAMPLES

D. G. Elliott*, C. L. McKibben, L. J. Applegate, S. C. Mosterd, J. C. Woodson and S. M. Badil

15:45 - 16:00   O-154 - FIELD VALIDATION OF DIAGNOSTIC METHODS FOR RENIBACTERIUM SALMONINARUM

L. M. Hall* and A. G. Murray

16:00 - 16:15   O-155 - A NEW SEMI-NESTED PCR METHOD TO DETECT MSA GENE OF RENIBACTERIUM SALMONINARUM AND COMPARISON TO ESTABLISHED METHODS

I. Arnason*, S. Sigurdardottir, V. Svansson, A. Kristmundsson, S. Helgason, H. Bjornsdottir and S. Gudmundsdottir

16:15 - 16:30   O-156 - KIDNEY BIOPSY OF ATLANTIC COD GADUS MORHUA FOR DETECTION OF FISH PATHOGENS

Ø. J. Brevik*, T. E. Isaksen, P. J. Midtlyng, S. Helland and A. Nylund

16:30 - 16:45   O-157 - Molecular DIAGNOSIS of francisellosis, a systemic granulomatous inflammatory disease in Atlantic cod, GADUS MORHUA L.

A. Kulkarni*, C. M. A. Caipang, M. F. Brinchmann, K. Korsnes and V. Kiron

16:45 - 17:00   O-158 - LOOKING FOR THE HAPPY CAGE-REARED TUNA

I. Mladineo* and B. A. Block

17:00 - 17:15   O-159 - A NEW ATTRACTIVE IMMUNE BIOMARKER TO DETERMINE EFFECTS OF POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC HYDROCARBONS AND REFINED PRODUCTS ON EUROPEAN SEA BASS, DICENTRARCHUS LABRAX (LINNAEUS, 1758)

A. Bado-Nilles*, C. Quentel, H. Thomas-Guyon and S. Le Floch

 

 

15:30 - 17:15  Non-infectious diseases

(hall Nadir)

Chairperson: G. Stentiford

 

15:30 - 15:45   O-160 - PATHOPHYSIOLOGY OF ANAEMIA IN FISH: BLOOD CHEMISTRY AND CARDIAC TISSUE REMODELLING

M. D. Powell, D. Dahle and M. Burke

15:45 - 16:00   O-161 - THE EPIDEMIOLOGY OF BOTULISM OUTBREAKS IN CULTURED FISH

A. E. Goodwin, G. E. Merry and L. Dorman

16:00 - 16:15   O-162 - HISTOPATHOLOGICAL STUDY ON NEPHROPATHY ASSOCIATED WITH MELAMINE AND CYANURIC ACID IN FISHES

T. Miyazaki and R. Takahashi

16:15 - 16:30   O-163 - HISTOPATHOLOGICAL ASSESSMENT OF SUB-LETHAL EXPLOSIVE BASED INSTANTANEOUS PRESSURE CHANGE (IPC) ON FISH

D. R. Godard*, B. Park and V. Palace

16:30 - 16:45   O-164 - ASSESSMENT OF FISH HEALTH STATUS UNDER LONG-TERM OIL POLLUTION OF THE PECHORA RIVER

A. A. Lukin*, J. N. Sharova and L. A. Belicheva

16:45 - 17:00   O-165 - BEAUTY OR PEST – AN UNKNOWN STRUCTURE IN HIPPOCAMPUS REIDI

E. M. Lewisch and D. Abed-Navandi